IBEW 569 Graduates 54 Apprentices

2016 IBEW 569 Apprenticeship Graduates
June 13, 2016

 

On Friday, June 10th, IBEW 569 and NECA graduated 54 hard-working union members from our outstanding Joint Apprenticeship Program and San Diego Electrical Training Center!

This is the next generation of certified Electricians, Power Professionals and Sound Techs! We offer our sincere congratulations to all the graduates of the Joint Apprenticeship Program of IBEW 569 and NECA San Diego Class of 2016!  (See below for our list of graduates!)

2016 Union Strong AwardeesWe also want congratulate our 2016 Apprentice recipients of our IBEW 569 Union Strong Award, each of whom have stepped up to be the face and voice of the Labor Movement by sharing their stories on how our apprenticeship program and opportunity to 'learn while your earn' – has strengthened communities and changed lives.

Our awardees have also volunteered ‪at countless union events, such as beach cleanups, food drives, and Rebuilding Together - our annual volunteer effort that replaces faulty electrical systems for wounded veterans, disabled seniors, and families in need. They have walked hundreds of miles to help elect candidates that support Working Families!

Congratulations to our 2016 IBEW 569 Union Strong Awardees: David Johnson, Elizabeth Niemann, and Evangeline McDonald!

And here are our other honorees:

Recognition of Perfect Attendance

Eliezer Aguilar, Cord Arnold, Brandon Collier, David Johnson

Devin Kambestad, Michael Mc Swain, Elizabeth Niemann

James Olson, William Provines, Garrett Streit

 

Scholarship Recipient

Matthew Roman

 

Lifelong Learning Award

Matt Thompson

 

Student Council Service Award

Elizabeth Niemann, David Johnson

                                                                                               

Apprenticeship Scholarship Recipient

Matthew Roman

 

Excellence in Work Performance Award

Cord Arnold

 

Journeyman Trainer of the Year Award

Ahshawn James & Matthew Russell

 

California Apprenticeship Council Awards

Earl Restine Jr. (25-yrs of service) & Amy Robershaw (5-yrs of service)

 

 

Outstanding Graduates

Elizabeth Niemann, Sound Technician program

Brandon Collier, Inside Wireman program

 

 


Organization Name

First Name

Last Name

Sound Technician Graduate

Eliezer

Aguilar

Sound Technician Graduate

Elizabeth

Niemann

Sound Technician Graduate

James

Olson

Sound Technician Graduate

Patrick

Seeger

Inside Wireman Graduate

Remick

Albitre

Inside Wireman Graduate

Krissada

Aphayavong

Inside Wireman Graduate

Joshua

Archie

Inside Wireman Graduate

Cord

Arnold

Inside Wireman Graduate

Dillon

Ballow

Inside Wireman Graduate

Gonzalo

Barrera

Inside Wireman Graduate

Eloy

Bazan Jr.

Inside Wireman Graduate

David

Burns

Inside Wireman Graduate

Oscar

Chavez

Inside Wireman Graduate

Brandon

Collier

Inside Wireman Graduate

Daniel

Crimmey

Inside Wireman Graduate

Brandon

Gentle

Inside Wireman Graduate

Michael

Giamanco

Inside Wireman Graduate

Joseph D

Gonzales

Inside Wireman Graduate

David

Goon

Inside Wireman Graduate

Ryan

Griffin

Inside Wireman Graduate

Matthew

Guerra

Inside Wireman Graduate

Richard

Haymer

Inside Wireman Graduate

Karl

Hembree

Inside Wireman Graduate

Arturo

Hernandez

Inside Wireman Graduate

David

Johnson

Inside Wireman Graduate

Devin

Kambestad

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jeffrey

Kerr

Inside Wireman Graduate

Ray

King

Inside Wireman Graduate

Thomas

Knippelberg

Inside Wireman Graduate

Daniel

Kursave

Inside Wireman Graduate

Adalberto

Lupercio

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jose

Martinez

Inside Wireman Graduate

Brent

Master

Inside Wireman Graduate

Edward

Mazey

Inside Wireman Graduate

Michael

Mc Swain

Inside Wireman Graduate

Evangeline

McDonald

Inside Wireman Graduate

Joshua

McGregor

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jorge

Murrieta

Inside Wireman Graduate

Ivan

Orozco Rodriguez

Inside Wireman Graduate

Todd

Peart

Inside Wireman Graduate

Brock

Piercy

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jeremy

Pribyl

Inside Wireman Graduate

William

Provines

Inside Wireman Graduate

Nathan

Riel

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jason

Robles

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jon

Russell

Inside Wireman Graduate

Juan

Salcido

Inside Wireman Graduate

Victor

Santana

Inside Wireman Graduate

Michael

Spinks

Inside Wireman Graduate

Garrett

Streit

Inside Wireman Graduate

Hunter

Toten

Inside Wireman Graduate

Arthur

Valencia

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jennifer

Wilson

Inside Wireman Graduate

Jacob

Wood

 

IBEW Votes

IBEW VOTES

We encourage all IBEW brothers and sisters to use IBEWvotes.com to register to vote, stay informed, review IBEW endorsements, and vote for candidates and policies that support working families!

Always, our #1 priority in determining who receives the endorsement of IBEW 569 is whether the candidate or the initiative will result in more work for our members with higher wages, and a better quality of life.

#IBEWvotes